If you need a more accessible version of this website, click this button on the right. Switch to Accessible Site

WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]

Privacy Notice

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW THIS CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is a federal program that requires all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, to be kept properly confidential. This Act gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information.

Pure Natural Medicine is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information and to provide individuals with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. Pure Natural Medicine, and Dr. Sheila L. Scott reserves the right to revise its privacy practices and any changes will be posted in a 'notice of revised privacy practices' available for review upon request..

We may use and disclose your medical records only for each of the following purposes: treatment, payment and health care operations.
Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. An example of this would be in the event another practitioner joined the practice here to treat patients in our absence.
Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be sending a bill for your visit to your insurance company for payment.
Health care operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conduction quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example of this would be an internal quality assessment review. W may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization

Your private health information will be kept on site at Pure Natural Medicine, Dr. Sheila L. Scott,  in a secure authorized EMR computer software program. Dr. Sheila L. Scott, is designated privacy officer. Your rights are listed below. You may exercise these rights by presenting your request in writing to the privacy officer:

a. The right to confidential communications. You have the right to choose how this office communicates with you regarding your health care. For example, you can choose how and where you prefer to be contacted, such as by phone at work, or never by phone at work.

b. The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of protected health information, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. Although we are not required to agree to a requested restriction, if we do agree, we must abide by it unless you stipulate in writing to remove said restriction.

c. The right to access, inspect and copy your protected health information. This office has 30 days to respond to a written request for records, and will provide them in hard paper copy format. Alternately, you may request and receive a summary of your medical information. However, HIPPA provides certain exceptions to the rights afforded to access, inspect or copy patient records, including:
a. information developed for legal activity including civil and criminal actions
b. information obtained from another source that is viewed as confidential where release would compromise the confidence                                                                                                        . d.The right to amend your protected health information. A request to amend must be in writing, and must include a reason for the amendment. This office has 60 days to act on the request.  e. The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of protected health information.

Use and disclosure of protected health information:

The patient's health care information can be released to a third party only with written authorization. This authorization may be initiated by either Pure Natural Medicine, Dr. Sheila L. Scott or the patient. Third parties include insurance companies, attorneys, etc. A valid authorization must contain specific identification of the persons or class of persons to whom Pure Natural Medicine may make the requested use or disclosure. It must also provide a description of each purpose of the requested use or disclosure. It must have an expiration date or an expiration event that relates to the individual or the purpose of the use or disclosure. This authorization must be signed and dated. In the event that Pure Natural Medicine seeks to gain an authorization for use of information and the patient refuses such authorization,

a. Fulfilling the request of adult protective services or other governmental social services agencies will not retaliate, punish, deny services or in any other way penalize the patient for this behavior. Some disclosures do not require authorization:                                                    b. Responding to state and federal agencies with respect to HIPAA privacy compliance            c. Bonafide law enforcement related requests and subpoenas                                                      d. Use and disclosure situations that require an opportunity for the patient to agree or object:  e.. Disaster relief purposes                                                                                                            f. Provision of the private health information to the persons assisting in the patients care.

Pure Natural Medicine  and Dr. Sheila L. Scott will release the private health information to their contracted billing service for use in billing third parties for reimbursement. Other persons who may have access to the patients private information may be those individuals who perform legal, actuarial, accounting, consulting, data aggregation, management, administrative, accreditation or financial services. For example, these persons could be private attorneys, risk management consultants, transcription vendors, QA consultants, record copying services, collection agencies, auditing firms, or billing services.

You have recourse if you feel that your privacy protections have been violated. You have the right to file a written complaint with our office, or with the Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, about violations of the provisions of this notice or the policies and procedures of our office.

Please contact us if you need more information:
Sheila Scott, Privacy Officer
Pure Natural Medicine
200 Waymont Ct., #126-3, Lake Mary, FL  32746                                                                    

P. 407-682-4454

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Ave. SW
Washington, DC 20201
1.877.696.6755